Laureats 2014

PRIX DU PATRIMOINE CULTUREL DE L’UNION EUROPEENNE / CONCOURS EUROPA NOSTRA

 EU AWARD medal 2014     europa_nostra_internationaal_logo    CreativeEurope_Flag

Lauréats www.europanostra.org/awards  

 Europa Nostra YOU TUBE channel >>> EU Prize for Cultural Heritage / Europa Nostra Awards

 

LAUREATS    2014   AWARD WINNERS  (listed alphabetically by country)

Catégorie 1 : CONSERVATION

Horta Museum, Brussels, BELGIUM
Home for Cooperation: Educational Centre in the Buffer Zone of Nicosia, CYPRUS
Biblioteca Bardensis, Barth, GERMANY
Basilica Palladiana, Vicenza, ITALY
Teatro Sociale, Bergamo, ITALY
Walser Houses: Preservation of Vernacular Architecture in Alagna Valsesia, ITALY Grand Prix
Hovelsrud Villa, Helgøya Island, Nes på Hedmarken, NORWAY
Historical Route of the Lines of Torres Vedras, Lisbon, PORTUGAL
Dragomirna Church’s 17th Century Frescoes, Suceava, ROMANIA Grand Prix, Public Choice Award
Cooperative Wineries Programme, Catalonia, SPAIN Grand Prix
Historical Landscape of El Sénia’s Ancient Olive Trees, SPAIN
Roman Bridge, Gate of the Bridge, Calahorra Tower and Surrounding Areas, Cordoba, SPAIN
Abbotsford: The Home of Sir Walter Scott, Melrose, UNITED KINGDOM

Catégorie 3: RECHERECHE

Roman Vaulted Construction in the Peloponnese, GREECE Grand Prix
Transylvanian Castle Gardens, Budapest, HUNGARY
Van Dyck in Spain, Madrid, SPAIN

Catégorie 3: CONTRIBUTION EXEMPLAIRE par un INDIVIDU ou par un GROUPE

Gustav Klimt Memorial Society, Vienna, AUSTRIA
Kempens Landscape Association, Putte, BELGIUM Grand Prix
Iubilantes Association, Como, ITALY

Catégorie 4: EDUCATION, FORMATION et SENSIBILISATION

Cultural Heritage without Borders’ Regional Restoration Camps, Tirana, ALBANIA
Passage: From a Rusty City to a New Miskolc, HUNGARY Grand Prix
The Coen Case, Hoorn, THE NETHERLANDS
‘Encounters with Heritage’ Radio Programme, Lisbon, PORTUGAL
Shaping 24: Promoting Heritage in Norwich and Ghent, UNITED KINGDOM and BELGIUM

Europa Nostra Award is also presented to projects from two European countries not taking part in the EU Culture Programme (2007-13):

Conservation – Agate Rooms in Pushkin, St. Petersburg, RUSSIA
Conservation – Belle Époque Steamers on Lake Geneva, Lausanne, SWITZERLAND
Research – Church Architecture of the 7th Century in South Caucasus, Moscow, RUSSIA